General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25 May 2018, when it supersedes the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). Significant and wide-reaching in scope, the new law brings a 21st century approach to data protection. It expands the rights of individuals to control how their personal data is collected and processed, and places a range of new obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection

Privacy policy available upon request

cathedralgdpr@gmail.com

Nature of work - Motor vehicle repairs & MOT testing station

 

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

 

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to repair and sell machinery; maintain our accounts and records; advertise our services; provide financial services leads for the consumer and to support and manage our employees.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details

  • family details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details

  • racial or ethnic origin

We process personal information about:

  • customers and clients

  • suppliers

  • enquirers

  • employees

 

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • business associates

  • employees

  • current, past and prospective employers

  • goods/service providers

  • financial organisations

  • police forces

  • suppliers and central government

Cathedral Garage take the security of you information very seriously and we never pass on your details to any third party.

 

As personal data laws are changing and to keep in line with GDPR please click on the link below and just answer your email with YES or NO...

Yes you are happy for us to keep your details in our contacts file

No if you wish for us to remove your details from our contacts file

 

cathedralgdpr@gmail.com

If you change your mind in the future, you can withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting us and we will delete all your information.

 

  • Google Square
  • Twitter Square
  • facebook-square

Cathedral Garage Est 1979